Join the fight to protect local radio


See if Your Legislators Support Local Radio


Numerous members of the 117th Congress have cosponsored the Local Radio Freedom Act, recognizing the value of local radio and the important role stations play in delivering important news, emergency information and programming to listeners.

Thank them by clicking on the Twitter symbol!

House Cosponsors of the Local Radio Freedom Act (H.Con.Res.33)
Introduced by:
Rep. Kathy Castor (FL-14)
Rep. Steve Womack (AR-3)

Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12)
Rep. Robert Aderholt (AL-4)
Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12)
Rep. Mark Amodei (NV-2)
Rep. Jodey Arrington (TX-19)
Rep. Brian Babin (TX-36)
Rep. Don Bacon (NE-2)
Rep. Jim Baird (IN-4)
Rep. Troy Balderson (OH-12)
Rep. Jim Banks (IN-3)
Rep. Andy Barr (KY-6)
Rep. Joyce Beatty (OH-3)
Rep. Cliff Bentz (OR-2)
Rep. Jack Bergman (MI-1)
Rep. Stephanie Bice (OK-5)
Rep. Gus Bilirakis (FL-12)
Rep. Dan Bishop (NC-9)
Rep. Sanford Bishop (GA-2)
Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12)
Rep. Brendan Boyle (PA-2)
Rep. Mo Brooks (AL-5)
Rep. Anthony Brown (MD-4)
Rep. Shontel Brown (OH-11)
Rep. Vern Buchanan (FL-16)
Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-8)
Rep. Cheri Bustos (IL-17)
Rep. Ken Calvert (CA-42)
Rep. Mike Carey (OH-15)
Rep. Jerry Carl (AL-1)
Rep. André Carson (IN-7)
Rep. Buddy Carter (GA-1)
Rep. John Carter (TX-31)
Rep. Steve Chabot (OH-1)
Rep. Liz Cheney (WY-AL)
Rep. Tom Cole (OK-4)
Rep. James Comer (KY-1)
Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16)
Rep. Joe Courtney (CT-2)
Rep. Rick Crawford (AR-1)
Rep. Dan Crenshaw (TX-2)
Rep. Henry Cuellar (TX-28)
Rep. Henry Cuellar (TX-28)
Rep. Sharice Davids (KS-3)
Rep. Danny Davis (IL-7)
Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13)
Rep. Peter DeFazio (OR-4)
Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-4)
Rep. Debbie Dingell (MI-12)
Rep. Byron Donalds (FL-9)
Rep. Jeff Duncan (SC-3)
Rep. Neal Dunn (FL-2)
Rep. Jake Ellzey (TX-6)
Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-6)
Rep. Dwight Evans (PA-3)
Rep. Pat Fallon (TX-4)
Rep. Randy Feenstra (IA-4)
Rep. Drew Ferguson (GA-3)
Rep. Michelle Fischbach (MN-7)
Rep. Brian Fitzpatrick (PA-1)
Rep. Virginia Foxx (NC-5)
Rep. Scott Franklin (FL-15)
Rep. Mike Gallagher (WI-8)
Rep. Andrew Garbarino (NY-2)
Rep. Mike Garcia (CA-25)
Rep. Carlos Gimenez (FL-26)
Rep. Jared Golden (ME-2)
Rep. Anthony Gonzalez (OH-16)
Rep. Anthony Gonzalez (OH-16)
Rep. Vincente Gonzalez (TX-15)
Rep. Jenniffer Gonzalez-Colon (PR-AL)
Rep. Bob Good (VA-5)
Rep. Lance Gooden (TX-5)
Rep. Paul Gosar (AZ-4)
Rep. Josh Gottheimer (NJ-5)
Rep. Kay Granger (TX-12)
Rep. Sam Graves (MO-6)
Rep. Glenn Grothman (WI-6)
Rep. Michael Guest (MS-3)
Rep. Brett Guthrie (KY-2)
Rep. Andy Harris (MD-1)
Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-4)
Rep. Kevin Hern (OK-1)
Rep. Yvette Herrell (NM-2)
Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA-3)
Rep. Jody Hice (GA-10)
Rep. French Hill (AR-2)
Rep. Trey Hollingsworth (IN-9)
Rep. Chrissy Houlahan (PA-6)
Rep. Richard Hudson (NC-8)
Rep. Bill Huizenga (MI-2)
Rep. Ronny Jackson (TX-13)
Rep. Chris Jacobs (NY-27)
Rep. Bill Johnson (OH-6)
Rep. Dusty Johnson (SD-AL)
Rep. Mike Johnson (LA-4)
Rep. Jim Jordan (OH-4)
Rep. David Joyce (OH-14)
Rep. John Joyce (PA-13)
Rep. Marcy Kaptur (OH-9)
Rep. John Katko (NY-24)
Rep. Bill Keating (MA-9)
Rep. Fred Keller (PA-12)
Rep. Mike Kelly (PA-16)
Rep. Trent Kelly (MS-1)
Rep. Derek Kilmer (WA-6)
Rep. Andy Kim (NJ-3)
Rep. Ron Kind (WI-3)
Rep. Adam Kinzinger (IL-16)
Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-2)
Rep. Annie Kuster (NH-2)
Rep. David Kustoff (TN-8)
Rep. Darin LaHood (IL-18)
Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-1)
Rep. Doug Lamborn (CO-5)
Rep. Bob Latta (OH-5)
Rep. Jake LaTurner (KS-2)
Rep. Al Lawson (FL-5)
Rep. Debbie Lesko (AZ-8)
Rep. Julia Letlow (LA-5)
Rep. Billy Long (MO-7)
Rep. Barry Loudermilk (GA-11)
Rep. Frank Lucas (OK-3)
Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-3)
Rep. Elaine Luria (VA-2)
Rep. Stephen Lynch (MA-8)
Rep. Nancy Mace (SC-1)
Rep. Tom Malinowski (NJ-7)
Rep. Nicole Malliotakis (NY-11)
Rep. Tracey Mann (KS-1)
Rep. Kathy Manning (NC-6)
Rep. Thomas Massie (KY-4)
Rep. Lisa McClain (MI-10)
Rep. Betty McCollum (MN-4)
Rep. Donald McEachin, (VA-4)
Rep. Patrick McHenry (NC-10)
Rep. David McKinley (WV-1)
Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5)
Rep. Greg Meeks (NY-5)
Rep. Dan Meuser (PA-9)
Rep. Carol Miller (WV-3)
Rep. Mary Miller (IL-15)
Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-4)
Rep. Alex Mooney (WV-2)
Rep. Blake Moore (UT-1)
Rep. Seth Moulton (MA-6)
Rep. Frank Mrvan (IN-1)
Rep. Markwayne Mullin (OK-2)
Rep. Greg Murphy (NC-3)
Rep. Troy Nehls (TX-22)
Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-4)
Rep. Ralph Norman (SC-5)
Rep. Jay Obernolte (CA-8)
Rep. Tom O'Halleran (AZ-1)
Rep. Burgess Owens (UT-4)
Rep. Steven Palazzo (MS-4)
Rep. Chris Pappas (NH-1)
Rep. Donald Payne Jr. (NJ-10)
Rep. Greg Pence (IN-6)
Rep. Scott Perry (PA-10)
Rep. August Pfluger (TX-11)
Rep. Dean Phillips (MN-3)
Rep. Stacey Plaskett (VI-Delegate)
Rep. Bill Posey (FL-8)
Rep. Aumua Amata Coleman Radewagen (AS-DL)
Rep. Tom Reed (NY-23)
Rep. Tom Rice (SC-7)
Rep. Hal Rogers (KY-5)
Rep. Matt Rosendale (MT-AL)
Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-3)
Rep. David Rouzer (NC-7)
Rep. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2)
Rep. Bobby Rush (IL-1)
Rep. John Rutherford (FL-4)
Rep. Tim Ryan (OH-13)
Del. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan (MP-AL)
Rep. Brad Schneider (IL-10)
Rep. Kurt Schrader (OR-5)
Rep. Austin Scott (GA-8)
Rep. David Scott (GA-13)
Rep. Pete Sessions (TX-17)
Rep. Terri Sewell (AL-7)
Rep. Mikie Sherrill (NJ-11)
Rep. Mike Simpson (ID-2)
Rep. Albio Sires (NJ-8)
Rep. Adrian Smith (NE-3)
Rep. Chris Smith (NJ-4)
Rep. Abigail Spanberger (VA-7)
Rep. Melanie Stansbury (NM-1)
Rep. Pete Stauber (MN-8)
Rep. Elise Stefanik (NY-21)
Rep. Bryan Steil (WI-1)
Rep. Chris Stewart (UT-2)
Rep. Van Taylor (TX-3)
Rep. Claudia Tenney (NY-22)
Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-15)
Rep. Tom Tiffany (WI-7)
Rep. William Timmons (SC-4)
Rep. Mike Turner (OH-10)
Rep. Fred Upton (MI-6)
Rep. David Valadao (CA-21)
Rep. Jeff Van Drew (NJ-2)
Rep. Beth Van Duyne (TX-24)
Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33)
Rep. Ann Wagner (MO-2)
Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-7)
Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-2)
Rep. Randy Weber (TX-14)
Rep. Daniel Webster (FL-11)
Rep. Brad Wenstrup (OH-2)
Rep. Bruce Westerman (AR-4)
Rep. Roger Williams (TX-25)
Rep. Frederica Wilson (FL-24)
Rep. Joe Wilson (SC-2)
Rep. Rob Wittman (VA-1)
Rep. Lee Zeldin (NY-1)



Senate Cosponsors of the Local Radio Freedom Act (S.Con.Res.9)
Introduced by:
Sen. John Barrasso (WY)
Sen. Martin Heinrich (NM)

Sen. John Boozman (AR)
Sen. Mike Braun (IN)
Sen. Richard Burr (NC)
Sen. Susan Collins (ME)
Sen. Tom Cotton (AR)
Sen. Kevin Cramer (ND)
Sen. Mike Crapo (ID)
Sen. Steve Daines (MT)
Sen. Joni Ernst (IA)
Sen. Deb Fischer (NE)
Sen. Maggie Hassan (NH)
Sen. John Hoeven (ND)
Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith (MS)
Sen. Jim Inhofe (OK)
Sen. Ron Johnson (WI)
Sen. Cynthia Lummis (R-WY)
Sen. Roger Marshall (KS)
Sen. Lisa Murkowski (AK)
Sen. James Risch (ID)
Sen. Jeanne Shaheen (NH)
Sen. Kyrsten Sinema (AZ)
Sen. Dan Sullivan (AK)
Sen. Jon Tester (MT)
Sen. Roger Wicker (MS)
Sen. Todd Young (IN)

*Cosponsored in the House

Cosponsor list current as of April 27, 2022. Source: Congress.gov


Join the Free Radio Alliance

Learn how you can join the fight to protect local radio stations.

Join the Free Radio Alliance



© 2022 National Association of Broadcasters
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use